Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Lower Mount Royal housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Lower Mount Royal community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Lower Mount Royal by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Lower Mount Royal. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

2,990people in private households2021 Census
2,010private households2021 Census
30%owner households2021 Census
71%apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeysoccupied private dwellings
37%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings
67%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Lower Mount Royal. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 2,990 people in private households across 2,010 households, with an average household size of 1.5 people.

6% of the population was age 14 or younger, 8% was age 65 or older, 26% were immigrants. These figures describe Lower Mount Royal at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 2,010 private households, median total household income before tax was $57,600 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

1,960 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (67%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

730 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (61%), while 565 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (47%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Lower Mount Royal.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys71%
1,435 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys21%
420 occupied private dwellings
Row houses4%
80 occupied private dwellings
Single-detached houses1%
20 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses1%
25 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
25 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198037%
755 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before18%
355 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 199015%
295 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201012%
240 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 200010%
210 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20154%
75 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20214%
80 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Lower Mount Royal. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Lower Mount Royal foundation.

Lower Mount Royal is an inner-city Calgary market shaped primarily by apartment and condominium living near the 17 Avenue corridor, with building quality and governance often mattering as much as the unit itself. The City of Calgary's 2021 Census profile counted 2,990 people in private households and 2,010 private households in the community. Apartments in buildings under five storeys represented 71% of occupied private dwellings, while apartments in taller buildings represented another 21%. The largest historical construction cohort was 1961 to 1980, which makes reserve planning, insurance, building-envelope history, mechanical systems, parking, storage, bylaws and special-assessment exposure important comparison points. Dusko Sremac leads the client relationship, with Michael Gloria featured as the designated Real Estate Partners community partner. Current listings should be compared building by building and unit by unit rather than against a broad neighbourhood average.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Lower Mount Royal boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 37% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 18% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 15% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 12% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Lower Mount Royal.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Lower Mount Royal.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Lower Mount Royal community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Lower Mount Royal housing profile show?

1,435 occupied private dwellings were reported as apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys in the 2021 Census profile (71%); 420 apartments in buildings with more than five storeys represented another 21%.

03

When was much of the occupied Lower Mount Royal housing stock built?

Lower Mount Royal’s largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 755 occupied private dwellings (37%), followed by 1960 or before with 355 (18%).

04

Does community data describe every Lower Mount Royal resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Lower Mount Royal team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Lower Mount Royal marketView report